People v. Frazier , 2019 IL App (1st) 172250 ( 2019 )
[…] In order to establish that defendant was justified in the use of force in acting in self-defense,
    defendant must demonstrate that (1) unlawful force was threatened against him, (2) defendant
    was not the initial aggressor, (3) the danger of harm was imminent, (4) the use of force was
    necessary, (5) defendant subjectively believed a danger existed that required the use of force, and
    (6) defendant’s beliefs were objectively reasonable. People v. Lee, 
    213 Ill. 2d 218
    , 225 (2004);
    see also 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016) (“A person is justified in the use of force against another
    when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend
    himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”). Once defendant raises
    the affirmative defense of self-defense, “the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable
    - 15 -
    No. 1-17-2250
    doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition to proving the elements of the
    charged offense.” Lee,