Gatz v. The Board of Trustees of the Maywood Police Pension Fund , 2019 IL App (1st) 190556 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 25   On appeal, the plaintiff maintains that the Board erred in deciding that Ryan’s death was
    not the result of an act of duty as required by section 3-112(e) of the Code. She argues that the
    Board applied an incorrect standard for causation. According to the plaintiff, the Board “relied
    solely on the report of Dr. Shaw who found no ‘evidence that his [Ryan’s] death occurred as a
    direct result of his PTSD’ and was ‘not directly attributable to his performance/duties as a police
    officer with the Maywood Police Department.’ ” (Emphasis in original.)
    ¶ 26   Section 3-112(e) of the Code provides that:
    “The pension of the surviving spouse of a police officer who dies (i) on or after
    January 2001, (ii) without having begun to receive either a retirement pension payable
    - 10 -
    No. 1-19-0556
    under Section 3-111 or a disability pension payable under Section 3-114.1, 3-114.2, 3-
    114.3, or 3-114.6, and (iii) as a result of sickness, accident, or injury incurred in or
    resulting from the performance of an act of duty shall not be less than 100% of the salary
    attached to the rank held by the deceased police officer on the last day of service,
    notwithstanding any provision of this Article to the contrary.” 40 ILCS 5/3-112(e) (West
    2016).
    ¶ 27   Although the plaintiff incorrectly fixed the standard of review as clearly erroneous, under
    any standard of review, she was the burdened party in this administrative review proceeding.