Labell v. The City of Chicago , 2019 IL App (1st) 181379 ( 2019 )
[…] According to the City, as previously
    discussed, the differences between amusements and streaming products are real and substantial,
    therefore they are not “similar” for the purposes of the ITFA. The City further observes that
    other amusements that bear more obvious similarities to streaming (like cable television and
    movies) are taxed in the same manner. For the reasons that follow, we agree with the City.
    ¶ 61    Section 1101(a)(2) of the ITFA prohibits a state from imposing “discriminatory taxes on
    electronic commerce.” 47 U.S.C. § 151 note. Section 1105(2)(A)(ii) defines a discriminatory
    tax, in pertinent part, as “any tax imposed by a State or political subdivision thereof on electronic
    commerce that *** is not generally imposed and legally collectible at the same rate by such State
    24
    No. 1-18-1379
    or such political subdivision on transactions involving similar property, goods, services, or
    information accomplished through other means.” 47 U.S.C. § 151 note. “Electronic commerce”
    is defined in section 1105(3) as “any transaction conducted over the Internet *** comprising the
    sale *** of property, goods, [or] services.” 47 U.S.C. § 151 note. Thus, under the ITFA, a