In re V.Z. , 287 Ill. App. 3d 552 ( 1997 )
[…] risk/physical injury), 3(2)(iii) (sexual abuse) (West 1992).  On
    August 21, 1995 the trial court terminated V.Z.'s wardship
    pursuant to the State's motion.  On that same date, the court
    ordered that P.R., T.R., M.R., and J.R. Jr. remain in the custody
    of M.Z. and J.R. Sr. subject to an order of protective
    supervision and continued the matter to February 5, 1996.  M.Z.
    and J.R. Sr. filed their notice of appeal on August 21, 1995.
    The statute that governs the first issue in the instant
    appeal, namely, the timeliness of the adjudicatory hearing, is
    section 2-14 of the Juvenile Court Act.  That section provides:
    "(a)  Purpose and policy.  The legislature recognizes
    that serious delay in the adjudication of abuse,
    neglect, or dependency cases can cause grave harm to
    the minor and the family and that it frustrates the
    best interests of the minor and the effort to establish
    permanent homes for children in need.  The purpose of
    this Section is to insure that *** the State of
    Illinois will act in a just and speedy manner to
    determine the best interests of the minor ***.
    (b)  When a petition is filed alleging that the minor
    is abused, neglected or dependent, an adjudicatory
    hearing shall be held within 90 days of the date of
    service of process upon the minor, parents, any
    guardian and any legal custodian.
    (c)  Upon written motion of a party filed no later
    than 10 days prior to hearing, or upon the court's own
    motion and only for good cause shown, the Court may
    continue the hearing for a period not to exceed 30
    days, and only if the continuance is in the best
    interests of the minor.  When the court grants a
    continuance, it shall enter specific factual findings
    to support its order, including factual findings
    supporting the court's determination that the
    continuance is in the best interests of the minor.
    Only one such continuance shall be granted.  A period
    of continuance for good cause as described in this
    Section shall temporarily suspend as to all parties,
    for the time of the delay, the period within which a
    hearing must be held.  On the day of the expiration of