People v. Laubscher , 288 Ill. App. 3d 438 ( 1997 )
[…] incident occurred on a public area of the apartment complex.

    From this the trial court concluded the land could not be owned

    by defendant or be his abode.  The trial court concluded

    defendant was not at his personal place of business from

    testimony the incident occurred on a grassy area.  

             Following the trial court's denial of his post-trial

    motion, defendant filed a notice of appeal.  On appeal, defendant

    first contends the uncontradicted evidence failed to establish he

    was carrying a concealed weapon.  

             Section 24-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code)

    provides the following:

                  "(a)  A person commits the offense of

             unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:

                                      * * *

                       (4)  Carries or possesses ***

                  concealed on or about his person

                  except when on his land or in his

                  own abode or fixed place of busi-

                  ness any pistol, revolver, stun gun

                  or taser or other firearm[.]"  720

                  ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 1994).

    The statute requires only that the weapon be concealed from

    ordinary observation, not that it be carried in a manner giving

    no notice of its presence.  People v. Gokey, 57 Ill. 2d 433, 437,