Eastham v. The Housing Authority of Jefferson County , 2014 IL App (5th) 130209 ( 2014 )
[…] that a mistake has been committed.' " AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department of
    Employment Security, 
    198 Ill. 2d 380
    , 393 (2001) (quoting United States v. United States
    Gypsum Co., 
    333 U.S. 364
    , 395 (1948)).
    5
    ¶ 10   At issue in this appeal is whether the Board of Review properly concluded that the
    plaintiff's conduct amounted to "misconduct" within the meaning of the Unemployment
    Insurance Act. An employee who is discharged for misconduct is ineligible to receive
    unemployment benefits. 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2008). The relevant statute defines
    misconduct as "the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the
    employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided
    such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by
    the individual despite a warning." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2008).
    ¶ 11   The instant case does not involve conduct that was repeated in spite of previous
    warnings. Thus, there are three elements that must be present to establish misconduct