People v. Harper , 429 Ill. Dec. 393 ( 2019 )
[…] claims filed by good-faith litigants. Without some consequence for defendant’s habitual frivolous
    filings, we believe his abuse of the trial and appellate courts will continue. Accordingly, this
    court has decided to take the following actions.
    ¶ 19           First, because we conclude that defendant’s motion for DNA testing is frivolous,
    we remind the trial court of its statutory authority to collect funds from defendant’s trust fund
    account to pay for the costs of this litigation. See 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2016) (“If a
    prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading *** and the
    Court makes a specific finding that the pleading *** filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the
    prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs.”); see also
    People v. Austin, 
    2014 IL App (4th) 140408
    , ¶ 25, 
    23 N.E.3d 615
    .
    ¶ 20           Second, as we have done in the past with other “frequent filers,” “we order
    defendant to show cause within 30 days why sanctions should not be entered against him