People v. Harper , 429 Ill. Dec. 393 ( 2019 )
[…] Feb.
    1, 1994), and (3) direct the clerk of this court to disregard any new appeals submitted by
    defendant. We reject the defendant’s argument and agree with the State’s requests.
    ¶ 13                                    A. Standard of Review
    ¶ 14            Section 116-3 of the Code allows a criminal defendant to request additional
    forensic testing of evidence that was secured in relation to the trial that resulted in his or her
    conviction by filing a written motion in the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in
    his or her case. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2014). The court should grant the motion if the
    defendant presents a prima facie case that “(1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea
    -3-
    which resulted in his or her conviction; and (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a
    chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced,
    or altered in any material aspect.” 
    Id. § 116-3(b).
    The supreme court has interpreted the first
    prong to mean the defendant must show identity was the “central issue at trial.” (Emphasis
    added.) People v. Johnson, 
    205 Ill. 2d 381
    , 393, 
    793 N.E.2d 591
    , 599 (2002); see also People v.