People v. Williams , 2015 IL App (1st) 131359 ( 2015 )
[…] Cellmark report was formal or certified, they assail the performance of different attorneys.”
    Accordingly, the State argues defendant forfeited review of his contention on appeal.             In
    response, defendant argues that we should “extrapolate[]” an argument that his appellate counsel
    was ineffective from his petition and “deem[] [it] raised as part of the court’s liberal construction
    of the petition” even though defendant referenced the ineffectiveness of his trial counsel.
    ¶ 14   Section 122-3 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (the Act) contains a forfeiture rule. 1 It
    states that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or
    an amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012). In People v. Jones, 
    213 Ill. 2d 1
               While section 122-3 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012)) and People v. Jones,
    
    213 Ill. 2d 498
    , 505 (2004), refer to this rule as a “waiver” rule, we note that later cases refer to