People v. Rogers , 2015 IL App (2d) 130412 ( 2015 )
[…] court and, therefore, void. 
    Strawbridge, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 470
    . A void sentence may be
    - 26 -
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 130412
    challenged at any time. 
    Id. Moreover, “[t]he
    imposition of an unauthorized sentence affects
    substantial rights and *** plain error review extends to such matters.” (Internal quotation marks
    omitted.) 
    Id. (quoting People
    v. Calhoun, 
    377 Ill. App. 3d 662
    , 667 (2007)). Thus, because
    defendant argues that her new sentence violates the provisions of section 5-5-4 of the Unified
    Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-4 (West 2010)), we will review this issue.
    ¶ 81      Section 5-5-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections is titled “Resentences” and provides:
    “Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral
    attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different
    offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the
    portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied[,] unless the more severe sentence is
    based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing.”
    
    Id. ¶ 82
         The Council Commentary to section 5-5-4 provides, “[This section] [l]imits the use of
    increased sentences where an original conviction or sentence has been overturned by a higher