Illinois Service Federal Savings and Loan Association of Chicago v. Manley , 2015 IL App (1st) 143089 ( 2015 )
[…] complaint. The pro se motion included Manley's unsigned affidavit stating she had not been
    personally served. The motion for leave and the amended motion to quash also included
    Manley's affidavit and two affidavits from Barbara's Soul Food restaurant employees attesting to
    -8-
    1-14-3089
    Manley's presence at the restaurant when the process server purportedly served her at home. The
    trial court did not abuse its discretion in treating the motion for leave as a motion to reconsider.
    ¶ 29          Section 2-1203(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[i]n all cases
    tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any
    further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a
    rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other
    relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012). The decision to grant or deny a motion for
    reconsideration lies within the discretion of the circuit court and will not be reversed absent an
    abuse of that discretion. North River Insurance Co. v. Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co., 369 Ill.