Illinois Service Federal Savings and Loan Association of Chicago v. Manley , 2015 IL App (1st) 143089 ( 2015 )
[…] 1-14-3089
    to intervene. Specifically, Illinois Service contends that at the June 18, 2014 hearing, after the
    court denied Manley's pro se motion to quash service and struck her amended motion to quash,
    Manley asked for a briefing scheduling on Boulder's motion to confirm the sale and petition to
    intervene.
    ¶ 19          A party may object to the court's jurisdiction over his or her person by filing a motion to
    quash service of process and arguing either that the party is not “amenable to process” of an
    Illinois court or that process was insufficient. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2012). An "[e]rror in
    ruling against the objecting party on the objection is waived by the party's taking part in further
    proceedings unless the objection is on the ground that the party is not amenable to process issued
    by a court of this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(c) (West 2012). A party does not waive its objection
    to a court's jurisdiction over the party's person so long as the party objects to the court's
    jurisdiction before the party files a motion or other responsive pleading. Cardenas Marketing
    Network, Inc. v. Pabon,