People v. Ressa , 429 Ill. Dec. 781 ( 2019 )
[…] appreciate the criminality of his conduct. 720 ILCS 5/6-2(a) (West 2014). When a defendant
    raises the affirmative defense of insanity, he bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing
    evidence that he is not guilty by reason of insanity, while the State retains the burden of proving
    the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
     § 6-2(e).
    ¶ 23   The State filed a motion for a psychological evaluation of defendant in anticipation of a
    possible insanity defense, pursuant to section 115-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-6 (West 2014)). Section 115-6 provides for a court-ordered evaluation
    on the State’s motion “if the facts and circumstances of the case justify a reasonable belief” that,
    inter alia, a defendant might rely on an insanity defense. Id. Defendant did not object and an
    evaluation was conducted by Dr. Murray. Both parties received a copy of Dr. Murray’s report
    on September 1, 2015. Dr. Murray concluded that “[defendant] does not present with symptoms