Com. v. Wesolowsky, M. ( 2015 )
[…] rather than the discretionary aspects, of sentencing. Commonwealth v.
    Redman, 
    864 A.2d 566
    , 569 (Pa.Super.2004), appeal denied, 
    583 Pa. 661
    ,
    
    875 A.2d 1074
    (2005).     “The determination as to whether the trial court
    imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law; our standard of review in
    cases dealing with questions of law is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
    Hughes, 
    986 A.2d 159
    , 160 (Pa.Super.2009).
    The trial court has statutory authority to order restitution under 18
    Pa.C.S. § 1106, which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule. Upon conviction for any crime
    wherein property has been stolen, converted or
    otherwise    unlawfully   obtained   or   its   value
    substantially decreased as a direct result of the
    crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury
    directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall
    be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the
    punishment prescribed therefore.
    ***
    (c) Mandatory restitution.
    (1) The court shall order full restitution: (i)
    [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the
    defendant, so as to provide the victim with the
    fullest compensation for the loss.
    - 20 -
    J-S01025-15
    ***
    (h) Definitions. As used in this section, the
    following words and phrases shall have the meanings
    given to them in this subsection:
    ***
    ‘Injury to property.’ Loss of real or personal
    property, including negotiable instruments, or