Cascadian Building Maintenance Ltd, App. v. Dept. Of Labor & Industries, St Of Wa, Resp. ( 2015 )
[…] from full duties by the 14th day after the date of injury."
    -2-
    NO. 71209-8-1/3
    Cascadian appealed to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (Board).
    The Board reversed the Department's order. The Department appealed to King
    County Superior Court. The trial court reversed the Board's order, reinstated the
    Department decision, and awarded the Department attorney fees. Cascadian
    appeals.
    JURISDICTION
    As a preliminary matter, the amount apparently in issue, $168.12, causes
    us to consider our jurisdiction to decide this case. RCW 2.06.030 defines this
    court's appellate jurisdiction and excludes from it "civil actions at law for the
    recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy,
    or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars."
    In Bowen v. Department of Social Security,1 the Washington Supreme
    Court held that an appeal of an administrative decision is not a "civil action at
    law" and therefore its analogous monetary jurisdictional limitation did not apply to