In re Estate of Ostern , 2014 IL App (2d) 131236 ( 2015 )
[…] Justices Jorgensen and Birkett concurred in the judgment and opinion.
    OPINION
    ¶1         On October 30, 2013, the trial court denied the petition of the petitioners, Christopher and
    Barker Gerard, to vacate an April 27, 2011, order that allowed the respondents, H. Lee Murphy
    and Leslie Bayer, to create a trust for the estate of their mother, Olga Atterbury Ostern. The
    petitioners appeal from this denial. We reverse and remand for additional proceedings.
    ¶2                                           BACKGROUND
    ¶3        This case involves the application of section 2-6.6 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act)
    (755 ILCS 5/2-6.6 (West 2010)) (hereinafter referred to as the “financial exploitation statute”).
    That section of the Probate Act provides:
    “A person who is convicted of a violation of Section *** 17-56 *** of the Criminal
    Code of 1961 may not receive any property, benefit, or other interest by reason of the
    death of the victim of that offense, whether as heir, legatee, beneficiary, joint tenant,
    tenant by the entirety, survivor, appointee, or in any other capacity ***. The property,
    benefit, or other interest shall pass as if the person convicted of a violation of Section
    *** 17-56 *** of the Criminal Code of 1961 died before the decedent ***.
    Notwithstanding the foregoing, a person convicted of a violation of Section *** 17-56
    *** of the Criminal Code of 1961 shall be entitled to receive property, a benefit, or an
    interest in any capacity and under any circumstances described in this Section if it is
    demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the victim of that offense knew of
    the conviction and subsequent to the conviction expressed or ratified his or her intent to
    transfer the property, benefit, or interest to the person convicted of a violation of
    Section *** 17-56 ***.” 755 ILCS 5/2-6.6(a) (West 2010).
    Section 17-56 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/17-56 (West 2010))
    addresses financial exploitation of an elderly person and states:
    -2-