In re Estate of Ostern , 2014 IL App (2d) 131236 ( 2015 )
[…] App. 3d 128
     (1995), for the proposition
    that the slayer statute did not apply until the “administrator was seeking to exclude the slayer.”
    However, even if we were to apply that logic here, such that Kimberly legally predeceased
    Olga only when the respondents sought to exclude Kimberly by creating the Ostern Trust, the
    petitioners were beneficiaries at that point and necessary parties to the respondent’s motion.
    -7-
    ¶ 24       The respondents next argue that notice to Kimberly was sufficient under the virtual
    representation standard of the Trustees Act (760 ILCS 5/16.1(a)(2) (West 2010)). That statute
    provides:
    “(2) If all primary beneficiaries of a trust either are adults and not disabled, *** the
    actions of such primary beneficiaries *** shall represent and bind all other persons who
    have a successor, contingent, future, or other interest in the trust and who would
    become primary beneficiaries only by reason of surviving a primary beneficiary.
    For purposes of this Section, ‘primary beneficiary’ means a beneficiary who is
    either: (i) currently eligible to receive income or principal from the trust or (ii)
    assuming nonexercise of all powers of appointment, will be eligible to receive a
    distribution of principal from the trust if the beneficiary survives to the final date of
    distribution with respect to the beneficiary’s share.” 
    Id.
    However, pursuant to the financial exploitation statute, which was relied on by the respondents
    in their motion to create the Ostern Trust and by the trial court in granting that motion,