In re Estate of Ostern , 2014 IL App (2d) 131236 ( 2015 )
[…] *** of the Criminal Code of 1961 shall be entitled to receive property, a benefit, or an
    interest in any capacity and under any circumstances described in this Section if it is
    demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the victim of that offense knew of
    the conviction and subsequent to the conviction expressed or ratified his or her intent to
    transfer the property, benefit, or interest to the person convicted of a violation of
    Section *** 17-56 ***.” 755 ILCS 5/2-6.6(a) (West 2010).
    Section 17-56 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/17-56 (West 2010))
    addresses financial exploitation of an elderly person and states:
    -2-
    “A person commits financial exploitation of an elderly person *** when he or she
    stands in a position of trust or confidence with the elderly person *** and he or she
    knowingly and by deception or intimidation obtains control over the property of an
    elderly person or a person with a disability or illegally uses the assets or resources of an
    elderly person or a person with a disability.”
    ¶4       On December 6, 2007, the respondents, who are two of Olga’s three children, were
    appointed guardians of Olga’s person and estate. Olga was a disabled adult who suffered
    diminished capacity as a result of suffering a stroke. On April 27, 2011, the respondents, as