Application of 28 U.S.C. § 458 to Presidential Appointments of Federal Judges ( 1995 )
[…] the “ cardinal rule” that a “ statute is to be read as a whole” ), and the amendment
    history of the statute, see, e.g., 
    Bailey, 516 U.S. at 144
    (taking account of amend­
    ment history of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1) to determine the meaning of the word
    “ use” ). Based on our review, we conclude that the plain meaning o f the statute
    precludes its application to presidential appointments to the federal judiciary.
    We begin, as indicated, with the language of the statute. The current language
    of §458 was adopted in 1911,2 amending a statute originally enacted in 1887.3
    Quoting the language again, §458 in its current form provides that: “ No person
    shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related
    by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or
    judge of such court.” The statute does not by its express terms apply to the Presi­
    dent, nor does it expressly ijame judgeships as one of the offices to which a related
    person may not be appointed. We believe that the inapplicability of this provision