Application of 28 U.S.C. § 458 to Presidential Appointments of Federal Judges ( 1995 )
[…] stitutionality’ ’ of the statute, because the effect o f applying the statute to the Presi­
    dent would be to impose a qualification on his serving as President. See Memo­
    randum for Richard T. Burress, Office of the President, from Laurence H. Silber­
    man, Deputy Attorney General, Re: Conflict o f Interest Problems Arising out o f
    the President’s Nomination of Nelson A. Rockefeller to be Vice President under
    the Twenty-Fifth Amendment to the Constitution at 2, 5 (Aug. 28, 1974).
    356
    Application o f 28 U.S.C. §458 to Presidential Appointments o f Federal Judges
    In the Rehnquist Memorandum, we considered a statute the text of which is
    similar to §458. 5 U.S.C. §6105 provides that, “ [a]n Executive department may
    not be closed as a mark to the memory of a deceased former official of the United
    States.” Then-Assistant Attorney General William Rehnquist first reviewed the
    legislative history and determined that there was nothing to indicate that Congress
    meant to prohibit the President from closing a department as a mark to the