Application of 28 U.S.C. § 458 to Presidential Appointments of Federal Judges ( 1995 )
[…] M e m o r a n d u m O p in io n f o r t h e C o u n s e l t o t h e P r e s id e n t
    On April 25, 1995, President Clinton nominated Mr. William A. Fletcher to
    be a judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. See 141
    Cong. Rec. 11,243 (1995). While Mr. Fletcher’s nomination has been pending
    before the United States Senate, questions have arisen as to whether his appoint­
    ment would violate 28 U.S.C. § 458 because Mr. Fletcher’s mother, the Honorable
    Betty B. Fletcher, has served as a judge on the same court since her appointment
    in 1979. Section 458 of title 28 provides as follows: “ No person shall be
    appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related by
    affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge
    o f such court.”
    We have previously opined that 28 U.S.C. §458 does not apply to presidential
    appointments of judges to the federal judiciary. See Memorandum for Eleanor
    D. Acheson, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Policy Development, from