7 U.S.C. §§ 3221, 3222, and 3223.1 A fter reviewing the matter once more, we hereby withdraw our original opinion in favor of the
[…] These were: * Agriculture Environmental and Consumer Protection Appro priation Act, 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-73,
85 Stat. 183, 186 (1971) (appropriating “payments for extension work by the colleges re ceiving the benefits of the second M orrill Act”); * National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Pol icy Act of 1977 (“NARET”), Pub. L. No. 95-113, § 1444,
91 Stat. 913, 1007 (codified as amended at
7 U.S.C. § 3221) (authorizing appropriation of payments for “extension at colleges eligible to re ceive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (
26 Stat. 417-419, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 321-326 and 328)”); * NARET § 1445, 91 Stat. at 1009 (codified as amended at
7 U.S.C. § 3222) (authorizing appropriation of payments for “agricultural research at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (