7 U.S.C. §§ 3221, 3222, and 3223.1 A fter reviewing the matter once more, we hereby withdraw our original opinion in favor of the
[…] L. No. 99-198, § 1416,
99 Stat. 1354, 1549 (codified as amended at
7 U.S.C. § 3224) (authorization, now expired, for grants for upgrading extension fa 11 An issue in K night was w hether A lab am a's continued practice o f favoring its 1862 land-grant college m the distribution o f federal funds was a vestige o f de jure racial segregation. The court concluded that it was not
Id.ai 1168, 1171-72 189 O pinions o f th e O ffice o f L egal C ounsel cilities at “institutions eligible to receive funds under the Act of A ugust 30, 1890 (
26 Stat. 417, chapter 841; 7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.)”); * Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act o f 1990 (“FA C T A ct”), Pub. L. No. 101-624, § 1612(a),
104 Stat. 3359, 3721 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 3222a) (authorizing grants for agricultural research “at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act o f August 30, 1890 (7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.)”); * FA CT Act § 1612(b), 104 Stat. at 3722 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 3222b) (authorizing grants to upgrade agricultural and food sciences facilities and equipment “to assist the institutions eli gible to receive funds under the Act of A ugust 30, 1890”); * FA CT A ct § 1612(c), 104