7 U.S.C. §§ 3221, 3222, and 3223.1 A fter reviewing the matter once more, we hereby withdraw our original opinion in favor of the
[…] L. No. 95-113, § 1444,
91 Stat. 913, 1007 (codified as amended at
7 U.S.C. § 3221) (authorizing appropriation of payments for “extension at colleges eligible to re ceive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (
26 Stat. 417-419, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 321-326 and 328)”); * NARET § 1445, 91 Stat. at 1009 (codified as amended at
7 U.S.C. § 3222) (authorizing appropriation of payments for “agricultural research at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (
26 Stat. 417-419, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 321-326 and 328)”); * Agriculture and Food Act of 1981, Pub L. No. 97-98, § 1433,
95 Stat. 1213, 1312 (codified as amended at
7 U.S.C. § 3223) (authorization, now expired, for grants for upgrading research equipment and facilities at the “institutions eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890(7 U.S.C. 321 e tse q .)”); * Food Security Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-198, § 1416,
99 Stat. 1354, 1549 (codified as amended at