Title VI and Urban Indian Housing ( 1982 )
[…] The 1974
    Amendments had also contained a provision targeting funds to Indians for certain types of housing from 1974 to
    1976 4 2 U S C § 1437c(c) See p 23 infra. After 1976, Congress did not make explicit reference to Indian funds
    in the Housing Act and the 1978 Housing and Community Development Amendments specifically rejected the
    concept of set-asides Congress concluded that “ (djeletion of the set-asides would provide the Secretary maximum
    flexibility in utilizing the funds made available for public housing and section 8 housing assistance payments ” S
    Rep. No 871, 95th Cong.. 2d Sess 14, 73 (1978).
    304
    Section 1437a provides that when used in this chapter “ [t]he term ‘State’
    includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
    Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, the Trust
    Territory of the Pacific Islands, and Indian Tribes, bands, groups, and Nations,
    including Alaska Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos, of the United States.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1437a(7). No legislative history explains this 1974 amendment which included
    “ Indian Tribes, bands, groups, and Nations” within the reach of the statute. Pub.