Appeal of Town of Lincoln , 211 A.3d 1184 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 100.
    The easement at issue in Michele provided that the
    holders of the easement “shall have the right . . . to the exclusive use of said
    parcel of shore frontage for whatever purposes they may desire.” 
    Id. at 100.
    The easement holders applied to DES for a permit to build the dock, which was
    granted. 
    Id. On appeal,
    the landowners argued that DES lacked the authority
    to issue the permit to the easement holders because only fee owners could
    apply for a permit. 
    Id. at 101.
    The landowners primarily based their argument
    on RSA 482-A:11, II, which provides that “‘[b]efore granting a permit under this
    chapter, the department may require reasonable proof of ownership by a
    private landowner-applicant.’” 
    Id. at 101-02
    (quoting RSA 482-A:11, II
    (emphasis added)). Because the statute did not define “ownership,” we looked
    to the dictionary definitions set forth above. 
    Id. at 102-03.
    We acknowledged