Appeal of Town of Lincoln , 211 A.3d 1184 ( 2019 )
[…] effect.” Garand v. Town of Exeter, 
    159 N.H. 136
    , 141 (2009) (quotation
    omitted). “We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall
    purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result.” 
    Carrier, 165 N.H. at 721
    .
    “Moreover, we do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather
    within the context of the statute as a whole.” 
    Id. “This enables
    us to better
    discern the legislature’s intent and to interpret statutory language in light of
    the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme.” 
    Id. 4 RSA
    482:11-a provides that “[t]he owner of a dam shall maintain and
    repair the dam so that it shall not become a dam in disrepair.” RSA 482:11-a.
    The legislature did not define the term “owner.” See RSA 482:2 (2013). “When
    a term is not defined in the statute, we look to its common usage, using the
    dictionary for guidance.” 
    Michele, 168 N.H. at 102
    (quotation omitted).