Appeal of Town of Lincoln , 211 A.3d 1184 ( 2019 )
[…] prescribed by the Secretary of the Army.” In addition, the Town entered into a
    Right-of-Entry Agreement with the fee owner that granted it and the United
    States the “right to enter upon the . . . lands to perform construction work of
    any nature necessary in the restoration of the dike, and to enter upon said
    lands at any time to inspect the restored dike with a view to its proper
    maintenance and operation.” Thereafter, the Army Corps of Engineers restored
    the dike. No party disputes that the dike in this case constitutes a “dam”
    within the meaning of RSA 482:11-a, which provides in part that “[t]he owner
    of a dam shall maintain and repair the dam so that it shall not become a dam
    in disrepair.” RSA 482:11-a (2013). Rather, the parties dispute whether the
    Water Council erred in ruling that “owner” includes the Town, thereby
    obligating the Town to maintain and repair the dam pursuant to RSA 482:11-a.
    In Appeal of Michele, 
    168 N.H. 98