People v. Grant , 2014 IL App (1st) 100174-B ( 2015 )
[…] firearm on the person as opposed to other possible forms of “possessing” a firearm. Indeed, the
    disjunctive phrase “acquire or possess” indicates that the requirement to carry a FOID card
    applies whenever one acquires a firearm, such as through purchase from a vendor, even if an
    individual has not taken physical possession of the weapon.
    - 12 -
    ¶ 44       In contrast, the relevant sections of the AUUW statute require more specific factual
    findings regarding the manner in which an individual possesses a firearm. A violation of
    section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C), the basis for count II, occurs where one who has not been
    issued a valid FOID card “carries” a firearm “on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or
    concealed on or about his or her person.” Thus, to prove a violation, the State must establish
    that the firearm was carried or concealed on the person of the defendant or in a vehicle. In
    contrast, a misdemeanor FOID Card Act violation does not require that a firearm was ever
    carried by the defendant or placed in a specific location. Moreover, this section of the AUUW
    statute specifies that it does not apply when an individual is “on his or her land and or in his or
    her abode or fixed place of business.” In contrast, there is no such limitation under the FOID
    Card Act.
    ¶ 45       Similarly, a violation of section 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(C), the basis for count IV, requires that
    one “[c]arries or possesses” a firearm “on or about his or her person, upon any public street,
    alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town,
    except when an invitee thereon *** or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own
    abode or fixed place of business.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(2) (West 2008). Again, this section
    differs from the FOID Card Act with respect to the manner of possession as it requires proof
    that the defendant carried a firearm “on or about [one’s] person.” 
    Id. No such
    limitation is
    contained in the FOID Card Act.