People v. Grant , 2014 IL App (1st) 100174-B ( 2015 )
[…] (a)(3)(A), (a)(3)(C) (West 2008). Two of those counts related to the prohibition in section
    24-1.6(a)(3)(A) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(A) (West 2008))
    against carrying an “uncased, loaded and immediately accessible” firearm. Specifically, count
    I charged the defendant with carrying such a weapon “at a time when he was not on his own
    land, abode or fixed place of business” pursuant to section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), and count
    III charged the defendant with carrying such a weapon while on a public street in violation of
    section 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(A). The remaining two counts against the defendant concerned
    separate provisions of the AUUW statute which prohibit the carrying of a firearm by one who
    “has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card [(FOID card)].”
    Count II alleged that the defendant lacked a valid FOID card while carrying a firearm while not
    on his own land, abode, or place of business in violation of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C), and