People v. Grant , 2014 IL App (1st) 100174-B ( 2015 )
[…] People v. Grant, No. 116216 (Ill. Jan.
    29, 2014) (supervisory order). We have now reconsidered the defendant’s appeal in light of
    Aguilar as well as the parties’ supplemental briefing.
    ¶ 19       We hold, as conceded by the State, that the Aguilar decision applies to invalidate the
    defendant’s convictions under counts I and III for possessing a weapon that was “uncased,
    loaded and immediately accessible” in violation of sections 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) and
    24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(A) of the AUUW statute. In Aguilar, our supreme court reversed a
    conviction under section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), the same provision underlying count I against
    the defendant in this case. That provision made it a felony for an individual to possess an
    “uncased, loaded and immediately accessible” firearm “except when on his or her land or in his
    -5-
    or her abode or fixed place of business.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2008). The
    supreme court relied upon the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals’ holding in Moore v.
    Madigan, 
    702 F.3d 933
    (7th Cir. 2012), that this portion of the statute was “effectively ‘a flat