People v. Grant , 2014 IL App (1st) 100174-B ( 2015 )
[…] amendment. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Aguilar, 
    2013 IL 112116
    , ¶ 19. Under
    Aguilar, the AUUW statutory provisions underlying both counts I and III amount to an
    unconstitutional ban on firearms outside the home. Thus, we reverse the defendant’s
    convictions on counts I and III.
    ¶ 21       We turn to the remaining two counts, II and IV, both of which concern the defendant’s
    alleged lack of a valid FOID card at the time of his arrest. Count II alleged that the defendant
    violated section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) of the AUUW statute, which makes it a crime for a
    person to carry a firearm outside of one’s own land, abode, or fixed place of business if “the
    person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid [FOID] card.” Count IV
    alleges that the defendant violated section 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(C) of the AUUW statute by
    carrying or possessing a firearm “upon any public street, alley, or other public lands” without
    having been issued a valid FOID card.