People v. Grant , 2014 IL App (1st) 100174-B ( 2015 )
[…] However,
    Officer Kasper and Officer Mohammad both testified that they had observed the defendant on
    the sidewalk in front of the residence. The defendant emphasizes that count IV charged him
    with possessing a firearm “upon a public street, to wit: South Wabash” without a valid FOID
    card. The defendant thus contends that, even assuming the truth of the police officers’
    testimony, the State proved only that the defendant stood on a sidewalk, not a street.
    ¶ 35       We find this argument meritless, as the relevant language in section 24-1.6(a)(2) of the
    AUUW statute specifies that a violation occurs when one “[c]arries or possesses on or about
    his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate
    limits of a city, village or incorporated town *** any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other
    firearm.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(2) (West 2008). The plain language of the
    statute encompasses not only possession upon a “street,” but on any “other public lands within
    the corporate limits” of a city. Officer Kasper testified he saw the defendant “standing on the