People v. $35,315.00 United States Currency , 2016 IL App (4th) 150685 ( 2016 )
[…] Hamideh, 311 Ill.
    App. 3d 127, 130-32, 
    724 N.E.2d 32
    , 35-36 (1st Dist. 1999) (security interest in lottery winnings
    was invalid where lottery winner could not pledge as collateral for a loan her right to receive
    future installment payments of her winnings). The general prohibition against the assignment of
    -9   ­
    lottery winnings “evidences the state’s desire to exercise its parens patriae protection over
    lottery winners.” 
    Hamideh, 311 Ill. App. 3d at 134
    , 724 N.E.2d at 37.
    ¶ 25          However, as noted in Rogers, the second clause of section 13 states “ ‘any person
    pursuant to an appropriate judicial order may be paid the prize to which a winner is entitled.’ ”
    (Emphasis in original.) Rogers, 
    272 Ill. App. 3d
    at 
    93, 650 N.E.2d at 276
    (quoting 20 ILCS
    1605/13 (West 1992)). It does not state a lottery winner can assign her prize winnings pursuant
    to a judicial order. Rogers, 
    272 Ill. App. 3d
    at