susan-combs-comptroller-of-public-accounts-of-the-state-of-texas-and-greg ( 2013 )
[…] provision found in Federal Employees Health Benefits Acquisition Regulation 1652.245-70. The Medicare contracts
    all incorporated the title-transfer provision found in Federal Acquisition Regulation 52.245-5. As the parties have not
    4
    Therefore, the property was resold (through title transfer) in the “form or condition in which it [was]
    acquired”: the resale was automatic upon acquisition, so, naturally, the property was resold before
    HCSC had any chance to alter it.
    The Comptroller asserts that Section 151.006(a)(1) requires the application of an “essence
    of the transaction” test. The Comptroller’s argument is essentially that the exemption should only
    apply if the primary purpose of the original sale is to resell “in the form or condition in which it is
    acquired or as an attachment to or integral part of other tangible personal property or taxable
    service.” Here, the primary purpose of the original sale was to acquire property that would be
    consumed in performing a nontaxable service, so the exemption should not apply. This restrictive
    interpretation collides with the statutory text.