susan-combs-comptroller-of-public-accounts-of-the-state-of-texas-and-greg ( 2013 )
[…] “essence of the transaction” test. We do not see how the revisions have introduced any ambiguity
    into the statute that would allow application of the “essence of the transaction” test when it did not
    apply in Day & Zimmerman. In sum, the definitional changes to “sale for resale” do not statutorily
    abrogate Day & Zimmerman.
    2. New Tax Code Section 151.302(b) Similarly Does Not Abrogate
    Day & Zimmerman and Defeat the Exemption
    The Comptroller next argues that Day & Zimmerman was abrogated by Section 151.302(b),
    which provides:
    9
    Tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold
    unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible personal property is transferred
    to the purchaser of the service.19
    But it is uncontested in this case that HCSC is asking for a refund for tax paid on tangible personal
    property used to perform a nontaxable service because administrative services are not listed as a
    taxable service in Section 151.0101(a). Tangible personal property used to perform a nontaxable
    service is outside the exception to the exemption created by Section 151.302(b); by its own terms,
    that section only applies to tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service.
    Perhaps it seems strange to distinguish between taxable and nontaxable services in Section
    151.302(b). After all, if HCSC had transferred bare title to the tangible personal property and then
    consumed it in performing a taxable service, HCSC would not be entitled to a reimbursement.