susan-combs-comptroller-of-public-accounts-of-the-state-of-texas-and-greg ( 2013 )
[…] consideration for the contract.
    However, if the federal government’s contractual arrangement did not intend to pay HCSC
    for sales tax that was ultimately refunded, the federal government can likely recover the portion of
    29
    T EX . T AX C O DE § 111.016 (“Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax
    from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full
    amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.”).
    30
    
    Id. § 151.052(a)
    (“COLLECTION BY RETAILER. . . . [A] seller who makes a sale subject to the sales tax
    imposed by this chapter shall add the amount of the tax to the sales price.”).
    16
    the sales tax that it paid.31 Therefore, the risk of HCSC receiving an unintended windfall at the
    federal government’s expense is slight.
    Regardless, though, as explained above, the statute designed to prevent double recovery