susan-combs-comptroller-of-public-accounts-of-the-state-of-texas-and-greg ( 2013 )
[…] Indeed, the trial court
    found that when certain HCSC contracts expired, the federal government required HCSC physically to transfer any
    remaining tangible personal property to the new contractor. Title transfer was not a mere sham here; it had a real-world
    impact on HCSC. The federal government owned the tangible personal property, even if it lacked physical control over
    it. It thus makes some sense to shield HCSC from the tax burden for all property purchased to carry out the contracts.
    23
    See T EX . T AX C OD E § 151.006(c) which provides:
    A sale for resale does not include the sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service to a
    12
    B. Taxable Services
    The Comptroller argues that the taxable services that HCSC bought on the government’s
    behalf fall outside the sale-for-resale exemption because the title-transfer clauses did not transfer title
    of the taxable services to the federal government.