susan-combs-comptroller-of-public-accounts-of-the-state-of-texas-and-greg ( 2013 )
[…] Such a contract might
    actually be sensible if a federal contractor foresaw having to fight with the Comptroller to get a
    refund for the tax. A very similar (although less transparent) contractual arrangement may have
    occurred here; the federal government may have paid part of the sales tax price as part of the
    consideration for the contract.
    However, if the federal government’s contractual arrangement did not intend to pay HCSC
    for sales tax that was ultimately refunded, the federal government can likely recover the portion of
    29
    T EX . T AX C O DE § 111.016 (“Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax
    from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full
    amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.”).
    30
    
    Id. § 151.052(a)
    (“COLLECTION BY RETAILER. . . . [A] seller who makes a sale subject to the sales tax
    imposed by this chapter shall add the amount of the tax to the sales price.”).
    16