IN RE FORD MOTOR COMPANY, RELATOR
[…] that the Court “errs by reading language into the statute.” Ante at ___ (Johnson, J., dissenting). But
    I agree with Justice Johnson’s conclusion that the Court “errs by misapprehending the interests of
    the intervenors,” 
    id., and with
    his forum non conveniens analysis, so I too dissent, but for slightly
    different reasons.
    The issue in this case is whether the intervenors, who are Texas residents, are “plaintiffs” and
    thus protected from forum non conveniens dismissal under section 71.051(e) of the Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 71.051(e) (“The court may not stay or
    dismiss a plaintiff’s claim . . . if the plaintiff is a legal resident of this state.”). Addressing a different
    section of the same Code, we hold today in another case that the common, ordinary meaning of the
    term “plaintiff” refers to a party who initiates a lawsuit or legal proceeding and does not include
    defendants or third-party defendants who file cross-claims, counterclaims, or third-party claims.
    Jaster v. Comet II Constr., ___ S.W.3d ___ (Tex. 2014). Unlike section 71.051, the statute at issue
    in Jaster does not define the term “plaintiff,” so we looked in that case to dictionary definitions, prior
    precedents, and other statutes to identify the term’s common, ordinary meaning, and then concluded
    that the context confirmed the use of that intended meaning. Id. at ___. Section 71.051 is one of the
    statutes to which we look in Jaster, and we note that it first “defines [the term ‘plaintiff’] broadly
    to mean ‘a party seeking recovery of damages for personal injury or wrongful death,’ but . . . then
    expressly provides that ‘[t]he term does not include a counterclaimant, cross-claimant, or third-party
    plaintiff.’” Id. at ___ (quoting TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 71.051(h)(2)). We note in Jaster that
    this section is consistent with others throughout the Civil Practice & Remedies Code, which
    repeatedly use and define the term “claimant” to refer to all parties who seek relief in a lawsuit, id.