McAllen Hospitals, L.P. D/B/A McAllen Medical Center v. State Farm County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas , 433 S.W.3d 535 ( 2014 )
[…] by or on behalf of the other parties to the release; or
    (3) the hospital or emergency medical services provider claiming the lien is
    a party to the release.
    4
    
    Id. § 55.007(a).
    The satisfaction of one of the three options in section 55.007(a) is thus a condition
    to the validity of the release. In this case, it is undisputed that the Hospital’s charges for treating Gil
    and Hernandez were not and have not been paid in full, and that the Hospital was not a party to the
    releases of the patients’ causes of action against Benavidez. See 
    id. § 55.007(a)(1),
    (3). The parties
    dispute only whether the Hospital’s charges were “paid . . . to the extent of any full and true
    consideration paid to [Gil and Hernandez],” such that the releases were valid under section
    55.007(a)(2).
    State Farm argues that, by issuing settlement checks to the patients and the Hospital as
    copayees, and delivering those checks to the patients, State Farm made a good-faith effort to pay the