Larson v. Lewis-Simas-Jones Co. , 29 Cal. App. 2d 83 ( 1938 )
[…] [3] Nowhere in the act is the word "seaman" defined. We shall inquire whether the respondent was a "seaman" within the purview of the Jones Act. If the respondent was an employee then this question has been fully discussed and decided in the case of Domandich v. Doratich, 165 Wash. 315 [5 PaCal.2d 310], where it is held that a member of a fishing crew is a "seaman" within the meaning of the Jones Act and Federal Employers' Liability Act.

    [4] Section 55, title 45, U.S.C.A. (Railroads), provides that "Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void; ..."

    The effect of this section is to make void an agreement between an employee and employer which releases the employer from any liability to the employee for its negligence. (Rief v. Great Northern Ry. Co., (1914) 126 Minn. 430 [148 N.W. 309].)