Daniel Lee Alford, III v. James J. Alford ( 2007 )
[…] When a testat[or]’s intent is apparent on the face of the will, as it is here, extrinsic evidence is not admissible to show a contrary meaning.  Furthermore, extrinsic evidence may not be used to create an ambiguity in a will when the words used are unambiguous.

     

    San Antonio Area Found. v. Lang, 35 S.W.3d 636, 640-41 (Tex. 2000) (quoting Lehman v. Corpus Christi Nat’l Bank, 668 S.W.2d 687, 688 (Tex. 1984)) (other citations omitted); accord Rogers v. Ardella Veigel Inter Vivos Trust No. 2, 162 S.W.3d 281, 286 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2005, pet. denied).

                Section 58(c) of the Probate Code provides in pertinent part, “A devise of real property does not include any personal property located on or associated with the real property or any contents of personal property located on the real property unless the will directs that the personal property or contents are included in the devise.”  Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 58(c) (Vernon 2003). Subsection (d)(1) defines the term “contents”:

                “Contents” means tangible personal property, other than titled personal property, found inside of or on a specifically bequeathed or devised item.