Dale Van Es, D/B/A Van Es Dairy v. Danny Frazier and Pam Frazier ( 2007 )
[…] [6]               As with Van Es’s challenge to the award of attorney’s fees, his contention that there is no evidence or factually insufficient evidence to support the award of exemplary damages “may be made for the first time on appeal.”  See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(d).

    [7]               The Fraziers specifically allege that Van Es acted with “gross negligence.”  They also allege that he “acted intentionally and will callous disregard for the rights of others.” This latter allegation is tantamount to an allegation of malice.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(7) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (“‘Malice’ means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.”).