Larsen v. Provena Hospitals , 2015 IL App (4th) 140255 ( 2015 )
[…] questions of law and decline to answer when the ultimate disposition depends upon resolution of
    factual predicates. 
    Id.
     "With rare exceptions, we do not expand the question under review to
    answer other, unasked questions." Giangiulio v. Ingalls Memorial Hospital, 
    365 Ill. App. 3d 823
    , 829, 
    850 N.E.2d 249
    , 255 (2006). "A certified question pursuant to Rule 308 is reviewed de
    novo." Spears, 
    2013 IL App (4th) 120289
    , ¶ 15, 
    986 N.E.2d 216
    .
    ¶ 17                            B. Section 10.2 of the Hospital Act
    -5-
    ¶ 18           Because a majority of the certified questions posed concern section 10.2 of the
    Hospital Act, we provide the language of that statutory provision, as follows:
    "Because the candid and conscientious evaluation of clinical prac-
    tices is essential to the provision of adequate hospital care, it is the
    policy of this State to encourage peer review by health care pro-
    viders. Therefore, no hospital and no individual who is a member,
    agent, or employee of a hospital, hospital medical staff, hospital
    administrative staff, or hospital governing board shall be liable for
    civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any
    other conduct, except those involving [willful] or wanton miscon-
    duct, of a *** credential committee, peer review committee, or any
    other committee or individual whose purpose, directly or indirect-
    ly, is *** for improving patient care within a hospital, or the im-
    proving or benefiting of patient care and treatment, whether within
    a hospital or not, or for the purpose of professional discipline in-
    cluding institution of a summary suspension in accordance with
    Section 10.4 of this Act and the medical staff bylaws. *** For the
    purposes of this Section, '[willful] and wanton misconduct' means
    a course of action that shows actual or deliberate intention to
    harm or that, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or
    conscious disregard for a person's own safety and the safety of
    others." (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS 85/10.2 (West 2010).
    ¶ 19                    C. The Certified Questions in Case No. 4-14-0255
    -6-
    ¶ 20           The trial court certified the following two questions for interlocutory review:
    "[1]. Is a doctor required to plead actual or deliberate in-