Larsen v. Provena Hospitals , 2015 IL App (4th) 140255 ( 2015 )
[…] regulation." 740 ILCS 174/15(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 43           Section 5 of the Whistleblower Act defines employee, as follows:
    " 'Employee' means any individual who is employed on a
    full-time, part-time, or contractual basis by an employer.
    'Employee' also includes, but is not limited to, a licensed physician
    who practices his or her profession, in whole or in part, at a hospi-
    tal, nursing home, clinic, or any medical facility that is a health
    care facility funded, in whole or in part, by the State." 740 ILCS
    - 14 -
    174/5 (West 2010).
    ¶ 44           Section 30 of the Whistleblower Act, entitled, "Damages," outlines the following
    remedies available to an aggrieved employee:
    "If an employer takes any action against an employee in violation
    of Section 15 ***, the employee may bring a civil action against
    the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole
    ***." 740 ILCS 174/30 (West 2010).
    Section 30 continues by outlining specific remedies available to an aggrieved employee, which
    include, but are not limited to, (1) "reinstatement with the same seniority status"; (2) "back pay,