Glass, Harry, III v. Amber, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] 2. Previously, out of 12 evaluations, he received 10 "excellents" and two "goods" for attendance record, and 12 out of 12 "goods" for performance level. He did well at the company and enjoyed working there so much that he even named his daughter Amber.

    3. However, the termination letter only said the termination was because "no one had heard" from him.

    4. Section 451.001 states: "A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith . . . ." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §451.001 (Vernon 1996). A person who violates section 451.001 is liable for "reasonable damages incurred" by the employee. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §451.002 (Vernon 1996). The burden of proof remains on the employee.

    See id.

    5.