In re Marriage of Woodrum , 2018 IL App (3d) 170369 ( 2019 )
[…] . The
    Illinois Premarital Agreement Act omits the prior common law requirement that an
    enforceable agreement must also be fair and reasonable and must not result in an unforeseen
    condition of penury for the party challenging the agreement. In re Marriage of Heinrich, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 121333
    , ¶ 49. Thus, under the Illinois Premarital Agreement Act, a court cannot
    invalidate a premarital agreement merely because the enforcement of the agreement would
    result in a disproportionate allocation of assets to one of the parties. 
    Id. ¶ 56
           Section 7 of the Illinois Premarital Agreement Act governs the enforceability of premarital
    agreements, providing:
    “(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement
    is sought proves that:
    (1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
    (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before
    execution of the agreement, that party:
    (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or
    financial obligations of the other party;
    (ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
    disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the
    disclosure provided; and
    (iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge
    of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” 750 ILCS 10/7(a)
    (West 2016).
    ¶ 57        On appeal, Jennifer does not argue that she did not voluntarily sign the premarital
    agreement. Thus, there is no issue as to whether Jennifer made a knowing waiver of her marital
    rights.