Caption                LOCAL 965, Petitioner, v. THE ILLINOIS LABOR RELATIONS
[…] and (2) the Board erred in granting the Comptroller’s unit-clarification petition. We affirm.
    ¶3                                          I. BACKGROUND
    ¶4          On April 4, 2013, the Union and the Comptroller entered into two collective-bargaining
    agreements (CBAs) which were each applicable to separate bargaining units. Each bargaining
    unit included Comptroller employees who held the job-classification title of PSA. Both CBAs
    were effective retroactively from July 1, 2012, until June 30, 2015.
    ¶5          On April 5, 2013, section 3(n) of the Act (5 ILCS 315/3(n) (West 2012)), which defines a
    “public employee” or “employee” for purposes of the Act, was amended (see Pub. Act
    97-1172, § 5 (eff. Apr. 5, 2013)). The amendment added language to section 3(n) which
    excluded any “person who is a State employee under the jurisdiction of the *** Comptroller
    who holds the position of [PSA]” from the definition of “public employee” or “employee.” 5
    ILCS 315/3(n) (West 2012).
    ¶6          The Comptroller initially interpreted the new language in section 3(n) as self-effectuating,