Hassebrock v. CEJA Corporation , 2015 IL App (5th) 140037 ( 2015 )
[…] 2012)). In its first motion to dismiss, the defendant argued that the plaintiff’s claims were
    barred by the five-year statute of limitations applicable to unwritten contracts. See 735 ILCS
    5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2012) (allowing for dismissal where “the action was not commenced
    within the time limited by law”). In its second motion, the defendant argued that the plaintiff’s
    claims were barred by the terms of the release and the assignment that Deep Rock obtained
    pursuant to the settlement agreement. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2012) (allowing for
    dismissal where “the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s pleading has been released, satisfied of
    record, or discharged in bankruptcy”).
    ¶ 16       In his responsive pleadings in opposition to the defendant’s motions to dismiss, the
    plaintiff argued that because the defendant was not a named party to the release, it could not
    claim protection by its terms.