Enbridge Energy, LLC v. Kuerth , 2016 IL App (4th) 150519 ( 2017 )
[…] Conversely, if the court rules in IEPC’s favor following the traverse hearing, it should enter an
    - 31 -
    order to that effect. Regardless of the decision rendered, if a traverse hearing is conducted, the
    court should again certify the record in this matter to this court so that we may then resolve this
    appeal.
    ¶ 175       If the trial court finds that landowners have overcome the first-stage hurdle, then further
    second-stage proceedings regarding the traverse hearing shall be tried by the court instead of a
    jury. In this regard, we note that section 10-5-5 of the Act, which is titled, “Compensation;
    jury,” states that “[w]hen compensation is so made by the condemning authority, any party,
    upon application, may have a trial by jury to ascertain the just compensation to be paid.” 735
    ILCS 30/10-5-5 (West 2014). No such provision entitling landowners to a jury determination
    in a traverse hearing appears in section 5-5-5 of the Act, which governs traverse hearings and
    appears immediately preceding section 10-5-5 of the Act. See Hamilton v. Conley,