Enbridge Energy, LLC v. Kuerth , 2016 IL App (4th) 150519 ( 2017 )
[…] landowners filed their consolidated supplemental Rule 213(f) disclosures, landowners had
    acquired a sufficient basis of knowledge to provide credible testimony regarding the elaborate
    and complex task of land valuation in condemnation proceedings.
    ¶ 97                                       c. Kelly and Summann
    ¶ 98       Landowners argue that the trial court abused its discretion by barring the testimony of
    Kelly and Summann. We disagree.
    ¶ 99       In support of their argument, landowners cite section 10-5-50 of the Eminent Domain Act
    (Act), as follows:
    “Evidence is admissible as to: *** (2) any unsafe, unsanitary, substandard, or other
    illegal condition, use, or occupancy of the property, including any violation of any
    environmental law or regulation; (3) the effect of such condition on income from or the
    fair market value of the property ***. Such evidence is admissible notwithstanding the
    absence of any official action taken to require the correction or abatement of the illegal
    condition, use, or occupancy.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-50 (West 2014).
    ¶ 100      Landowners claim that section 10-5-50 of the Act allows the testimony of Kelly and
    Summann concerning their experiences with other IEPC-owned above-ground pipelines
    - 16 -
    located on their respective properties.