Enbridge Energy, LLC v. Kuerth , 2016 IL App (4th) 150519 ( 2017 )
[…] to 7-129). The legislature passed the Act “in an attempt to limit the use of condemnation power
    to assist private development.” Richard F. Friedman, Initial Procedures and Pleadings of the
    State and Other Condemning Bodies, in Illinois Eminent Domain Practice § 2.1 (Ill. Inst. for
    Cont. Legal Educ. 2013). As a result, a major revision from article VII was the codification of
    the standards of proof for acquisitions when the ultimate user is not a governmental body but,
    instead, a private entity. Id. The revisions included a new provision, section 5-5-5(c) of the
    Act, which states, in pertinent part, the following:
    “Evidence that the [Commission] has granted a certificate or otherwise made a
    finding of public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property (or any right
    or interest in property) for private ownership or control (including, without limitation,
    an acquisition for which the use of eminent domain is authorized under the Public
    Utilities Act ***) to be used for utility purposes creates a rebuttable presumption that
    such acquisition of that property (or right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the
    benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” 735
    ILCS 30/5-5-5(c) (West 2014).
    ¶ 126                2. The Operation of Presumptions and Rebuttable Presumptions
    ¶ 127       Because section 5-5-5(c) of the Act refers to a “rebuttable presumption,” we provide the
    following discussion of that concept.