Enbridge Energy, LLC v. Kuerth , 2016 IL App (4th) 150519 ( 2017 )
[…] - 18 -
    elements of damage.
    ¶ 115                                b. The Trial Court’s Directed Verdict
    ¶ 116       Landowners argue that the trial court’s directed verdict in IEPC’s favor was not supported
    by sufficient evidence. Specifically, landowners contend that IEPC failed to present competent
    evidence as to the fair-market value of the condemned properties because Brorsen’s valuation
    of the permanent easements on their respective properties was based on “conjecture without
    basis.” We disagree.
    ¶ 117       Section 10-5-5 of the Act provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged
    for public use without just compensation.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-5 (West 2014). The goal, in a
    partial condemnation—such as this one—“is to provide compensation that is ‘just’ in the sense
    that it places the landowner in the same economic position after the condemnation as before.”
    City of Springfield v.