Accettura v. Vacationland, Inc. , 2018 IL App (2d) 170972 ( 2018 )
[…] because defendant failed to establish its satisfaction of section 2-508(2) of the UCC (810 ILCS
    5/2-508(2) (West 2016)).
    -5-
    ¶ 32       Defendant argues that plaintiffs forfeited this issue because they failed to raise it until their
    second motion to reconsider. However, the record indicates that plaintiffs raised this issue in
    their initial motion to reconsider and that the trial court considered it. Therefore, plaintiffs’
    argument is not forfeited.
    ¶ 33       We begin with the language of section 2-508, which provides:
    “Cure by Seller of Improper Tender or Delivery; Replacement. (1) Where any tender or
    delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the time for performance
    has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure
    and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
    (2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had
    reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance
    the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to
    substitute a conforming tender.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id. § 2-508.
    ¶ 34       Plaintiffs argue that defendant was required to cure by replacing the nonconforming RV
    with a new RV, pursuant to section 2-508(2) of the UCC. Plaintiffs cite Belfour v.
    Schaumburg, 
    306 Ill. App. 3d 234