Devyn Corporation v. The City of Bloomington, Illinois , 2015 IL App (4th) 140819 ( 2015 )
[…] "No redevelopment plan shall be adopted unless a municipality
    complies with all of the following requirements:
    ***
    (3) The redevelopment plan establishes the
    estimated dates of completion of the redevelopment project
    and retirement of obligations issued to finance
    redevelopment project costs. Those dates may not be later
    than the dates set forth under Section 11-74.4-3.5.
    A municipality may by municipal ordinance amend
    an existing redevelopment plan to conform to this
    paragraph (3) as amended Public Act 91-478 ***." 65
    ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(n)(J)(3) (West 2010).
    - 15 -
    See Pub. Act 91-478, § 10 (eff. Nov. 1, 1999). Section 11-74.4-3.5 of the Act
    provides, in pertinent part:
    "(a) Unless otherwise stated in this Section, the estimated
    dates of completion of the redevelopment project and retirement of
    obligations issued to finance redevelopment project costs *** may
    not be later than December 31 of the year in which the payment to
    the municipal treasurer, as provided in subsection (b) of Section
    11-74.4-8 of this Act, is to be made with respect to ad valorem
    taxes levied in the 23rd calendar year after the year in which the