Zlatev v. Millette , 2015 IL App (1st) 143173 ( 2015 )
[…] for relation-back to apply. Nowhere does the statute require that a plaintiff "substitute" or
    "replace" defendants before an amended pleading can relate back. See 735 ILCS 5/2-616(d) (West
    2014). And permitting an amended complaint to relate back while retaining the originally-named
    defendants gives full effect to a plaintiff's right to plead the same cause of action in the alternative
    when, as in this case, the plaintiff is unsure of who committed the wrongdoing at issue. See 735
    ILCS 5/2-613(b) (West 2010) (party may plead alternative theories, "regardless of consistency,"
    when that party "is in doubt as to which of two or more statements of fact is true"). Thus, we
    conclude that section 2-616(d) may apply even if the defendants named in the original complaint
    remain in the amended complaint.
    ¶ 40    Defendant cites Pruitt v. Pervan, 
    356 Ill. App. 3d 32
    (2005), and McCarthy v. Omega Psi