Zlatev v. Millette , 2015 IL App (1st) 143173 ( 2015 )
[…] known to the plaintiff at the time she filed suit. 
    Id. ¶ 23.
    The appellate court reversed, holding that
    under Krupski, the amended complaint related back to the original complaint, as “the plaintiff’s
    failure to name [the two individuals] in her initial complaint was a ‘mistake’ derived from her lack
    of knowledge about the nature of their involvement.” 
    Id. ¶ 52.
    -9-
    No. 1-14-3173
    ¶ 31   Like the courts in Maggi and Borchers, we find Krupski persuasive in interpreting Illinois's
    relation-back provision. Section 2-616(d), like Rule 15(c)(1)(C), applies when a prospective
    defendant "knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper
    party, the action would have been brought against him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(d) (West 2014).
    Thus, when evaluating a mistake under section 2-616(d), the proper focus is not on whether
    plaintiff made a reasonable mistake, but whether or not the defendant could reasonably believe that