People v. Evans , 431 Ill. Dec. 162 ( 2018 )
[…] subsequent offense that may or may not have occurred after this incident.” The court later stated,
    “The fact that she may be upset with him subsequent to this offense, I don’t believe is relevant
    -7­
    and that evidence and testimony is not going to be allowed.”
    ¶ 28            Defendant argues it is irrelevant whether evidence of Cunningham’s “propensity
    for violence took place before or after the events that led to defendant’s arrest.” However,
    defendant cites no authority supporting this specific assertion.
    ¶ 29            Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016))
    provides in part “[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent
    that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against
    such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” With regard to a self-defense claim, our supreme
    court has stated:
    “It is well established that in order to raise a claim of self-defense, a defendant
    must present evidence supporting each of the following elements which justify the