Mitchell v. Stonecasters, LLC , 429 Ill. Dec. 491 ( 2018 )
[…] /ZGM7-7VWR]. Modica indicated in his report that he followed those standards—along with
    NACVA’s standards and the guidelines set forth by the Internal Revenue Service—when he
    valued plaintiff’s interest in Stonecasters.
    ¶ 27    Plaintiff nevertheless insists that Modica was wearing his “appraisal hat” and not his
    “accountant hat” when he performed the business valuation in question. This argument is
    unavailing. The legislature recognizes that accountants may provide any number of services,
    some of which may overlap with services provided by other professionals. Section 8.05 of the
    Illinois Public Accounting Act states as follows:
    “(a) Accountancy activities are services performed by a CPA, including:
    (1) signing, affixing, or associating the names used by a person or CPA
    firm to any report expressing an assurance on a financial statement or disclaiming
    an opinion on a financial statement based on an audit or examination of that
    statement or to express assurance on a financial statement;
    (2) other attestation engagements not otherwise defined in paragraph (1);
    or
    - 12 ­
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 180127
    (3) offering to perform or performing one or more types of the following
    services involving the use of professional skills or competencies: accounting,
    management, financial or consulting services, compilations, internal audit,
    preparation of tax returns, furnishing advice on tax matters, bookkeeping, or
    representations of taxpayers; this includes the teaching of any of these areas at the
    college or university level.
    (b) If offering or performing accountancy activities using the CPA title set forth in
    paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this Section, then:
    (1) the activities identified in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) may only be
    performed by licensed CPAs;
    (2) the activities identified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) may only be
    performed by licensed or registered CPAs; and
    (3) the activities identified in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) are not
    restricted to licensed or registered CPAs, subject to the provisions of Section 9 of
    this Act.” (Emphases added.) 225 ILCS 450/8.05 (West 2016).
    In Brunton v. Kruger, 
    2015 IL 117663
    , ¶ 21, our supreme court said that the list of accounting
    functions in section 8.05(a) was not intended to be exhaustive. As Modica notes, the valuation