Marque Medicos Archer, LLC v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. , 2018 IL App (1st) 163350 ( 2019 )
[…] Insurance should pay close attention to whether Liberty is, in fact, living up to its obligations
    under the stipulation and consent order. To that end, we are directing the clerk of the court to
    send a copy of the opinion to the Director of Insurance.
    ¶ 32       But as egregious as Liberty’s conduct appears to be, it does not translate into recognition of
    a direct action by providers against Liberty. Rather, when the legislature enacted section 8.2 of
    the Act by amendment in 2011, it simultaneously created a remedy for its violation. In
    particular, section 8.2(e-20) provides that after a final award by the IWCC, a provider may
    resume efforts to collect unpaid bills from the employee and “the employee shall be
    responsible for payment of any outstanding bills *** as well as the interest awarded under
    subsection (d) of this Section.” 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-20) (West 2012). At first blush, the ability
    to pursue the injured employee for payment of outstanding medical bills appears to run counter
    to the overarching purpose of the Act to protect the interests of injured workers. But the