Perez v. Illinois Concealed Carry Licensing Review Board , 2016 IL App (1st) 152087 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 15        When a party appeals the circuit court’s decision on a complaint for administrative review,
    the appellate court’s role is to review the administrative decision rather than the circuit court’s
    decision. Siwek v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 324 Ill. App.
    -3-
    3d 820, 824 (2001). The Administrative Review Law provides that judicial review of an
    administrative agency decision shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the
    entire record before the court. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012). Further, “[t]he findings and
    conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie
    true and correct.” 
    Id.
     “The standard of review, ‘which determines the degree of deference
    given to the agency’s decision,’ turns on whether the issue presented is a question of fact, a
    question of law, or a mixed question of law and fact.” Comprehensive Community Solutions,
    Inc. v.