In the Interest of K.F. , 2022 IL App (1st) 220816-U ( 2022 )
[…] poses a risk, even if a child has not yet suffered any harm. In light of the foregoing, we cannot
    agree with Aylissa’s suggestions that drug use is not legally sufficient to support a finding of
    neglect due to injurious environment.
    ¶ 54   Section 2-18(2)(f) of the Act Is Irrelevant And Does Not Support Aylissa’s Argument
    -14-
    1-22-0816
    ¶ 55   In a separate argument in support of her position that her drug use was legally insufficient to
    support the injurious environment findings, Aylissa directs our attention to section 2-18(2)(f) of
    the Act.4 That section provides:
    “proof that a parent, custodian or guardian of a minor
    repeatedly used a drug to the extent that it has or would
    ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user a
    substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication,
    hallucination,      disorientation     or    incompetence,       or   a
    substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial
    manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence
    of neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(2)(f) (West 2020).
    ¶ 56   Aylissa acknowledges that this provision was not mentioned by the State or the court at the
    adjudicatory hearing. Nevertheless, she asserts that it is part of the “statutory scheme” at issue in
    this case.