In the Interest of K.F. , 2022 IL App (1st) 220816-U ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    At times, Aylissa’s brief erroneously refers to “Section 2-18(1)(f)” although the content of her argument makes
    clear she intends to refer to section 2-18(2)(f) of the Act.
    -15-
    1-22-0816
    necessary for State to prove an injurious environment. They are not the same thing, and the prima
    facie evidence provision in section 2-18(2)(f) was never implicated in this case.
    ¶ 58   Under section 2-18(2), proof of various enumerated circumstances “shall constitute prima facie
    evidence of abuse or neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18 (West 2020). A number of the listed
    circumstances relate to parental drug or alcohol use, including: proof that a minor is diagnosed at
    birth with narcotics withdrawal symptoms; proof that a parent or guardian of a minor “repeatedly
    used a drug to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user a
    substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation or
    incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of
    irrationality”; proof that a parent “repeatedly used a controlled substance * * * in the presence of
    a the minor or a sibling of the minor”; or proof that a newborn infant’s blood, urine or meconium
    contain any amount of a controlled substance. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(c), (d), (f), (g), (h) (West 2020).