In the Interest of K.F. , 2022 IL App (1st) 220816-U ( 2022 )
[…] In re Arthur, 
    212 Ill. 2d at 464
    . Accordingly, we reject Aylissa’s contentions that the
    findings of neglect were against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 72    Aylissa Lacks Standing to Challenge the Constitutionality of Section 2-3(1(b) In Combination
    With Section 2-18(f)(2), As the Latter Provision Was Not Applied In This Case
    ¶ 73    We turn to the various constitutional arguments raised by Aylissa. None of them is convincing.
    ¶ 74    Her first constitutional argument attacks the combined application of two provisions of the Act
    already discussed: section 2-3-(1)(b)’s injurious environment provision, and section 2-18(f)(2),
    which specifies that proof of repeated parental drug use “to the extent that it has or would ordinarily
    have the effect of producing in the user a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication,
    hallucination, disorientation or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a
    substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence of neglect.” 705 ILCS
    405/2-18(2)(f) (West 2020).
    ¶ 75    Aylissa assert that this “statutory scheme” impermissibly infringes on parents’ fundamental right
    to raise their children because it is not “narrowly tailored” and “includes groups of parents that it