In Re Marriage of Pease , 106 Ill. App. 3d 617 ( 1982 )
[…] We hold that the trial court lacks jurisdiction to enter an award for attorney fees to defend an appeal after the notice of appeal is filed and while the appeal is pending. Additionally, we hold that a court may not award prospective attorney fees for the defense of an appeal.

    In appealing the award of attorney fees, respondent maintains that the trial court has no jurisdiction to make the award, since the jurisdiction of the appellate court has already attached. An exception to this general jurisdictional rule must be specifically provided for by statute. Section 508(a) of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides:

    “The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order either spouse to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs and attorney’s fees and for the costs and attorney’s fees necessarily incurred by the other spouse, which award shall be made in connection with the following “ ” * (3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 508(a).