Maday v. Township High School District 211 , 2018 IL App (1st) 180294 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 35       In ruling on the motion for preliminary injunction, the circuit court recited the history of
    the Act, and its enactment in 1980. On October 10, 2007, the legislature amended section
    5-102 of the public accommodation section of the Act to state that “It is a civil rights violation
    for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to: (A) Enjoyment of Facilities ***.
    Deny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of
    any public place of accommodation[.]” Pub. Act 95-668, § 5 (eff. Oct. 10, 2007) (amending
    775 ILCS 5/5-102). Subsequently, on January 1, 2010, section 5 of the Act was amended again
    to add section 5-102.2, which reads as follows:
    “Jurisdiction limited. In regard to places of public accommodation defined in
    paragraph (11) of Section 5-101, the jurisdiction of the Department is limited to: (1) the
    failure to enroll an individual; (2) the denial of access to facilities, goods, or services;
    or (3) severe or pervasive harassment of an individual when the covered entity fails to
    take corrective action to stop the severe or pervasive harassment.” Pub. Act 96-814, § 5
    (eff. Jan. 1, 2010) (adding 775 ILCS 5/5-102.2).
    The circuit court concluded that the later amendment, which did not include the words “full
    and equal enjoyment,” only required the “denial of access” to public accommodations as it