Maday v. Township High School District 211 , 2018 IL App (1st) 180294 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 34       At this juncture in the proceedings, the circuit court inquired of the parties’ counsel
    whether the fact that plaintiff was anatomically male had any relevance to the case. Plaintiff
    responded that it had zero relevance because the Act does not distinguish or differentiate on
    those lines; the district replied that it was a critical factor; and SPP agreed that it was critical.
    ¶ 35       In ruling on the motion for preliminary injunction, the circuit court recited the history of
    the Act, and its enactment in 1980. On October 10, 2007, the legislature amended section
    5-102 of the public accommodation section of the Act to state that “It is a civil rights violation
    for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to: (A) Enjoyment of Facilities ***.
    Deny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of
    any public place of accommodation[.]” Pub. Act 95-668, § 5 (eff. Oct. 10, 2007) (amending
    775 ILCS 5/5-102). Subsequently, on January 1, 2010, section 5 of the Act was amended again
    to add section 5-102.2, which reads as follows:
    “Jurisdiction limited. In regard to places of public accommodation defined in