In re Marriage of Christos , 2023 IL App (1st) 211187-U ( 2023 )
[…] misapplied the law when it determined that laches applied to bar her claim for child support
    arrearage.
    ¶ 34   We agree that de novo review is appropriate. Whether the trial court misapplied Illinois
    law requires us to interpret statutory language. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law
    subject to de novo review. In re Andrew B., 
    237 Ill. 2d 340
    , 348 (2010).
    ¶ 35   Lynn contends that, as a matter of law, laches does not apply to bar her claim for child
    support arrearage. Lynn relies on language in section 12-108(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure
    (Code), as amended in 1997, which provides that “[c]hild support judgments, including those
    arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time.” 735 ILCS 12-108(a) (West 2004). 3
    Lynn maintains that this statutory language precludes the application of laches as a defense against
    the enforcement of her claim for child support arrearage.