People v. House , 2019 IL App (1st) 110580-B ( 2019 )
[…] fifth birthday, and young adults 18 to 24 receive different treatment than adults. “For instance,
    statutory minimum sentences cannot be applied for young people age 20 or under.” 
    Id. at 3.
    The
    Netherlands has extended juvenile alternatives for young adults ages 18 to 21. 
    Id. ¶ 57
      Additionally, Illinois raised the age for a delinquent minor. Prior to January 1, 2014, a
    person who committed a felony prior to his or her seventeenth birthday was considered a
    delinquent minor. See 705 ILCS 405/5-105(3) (West 2012). However, Public Act 98-61 changed
    the definition of a delinquent minor to be, “any minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday has
    violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal, State, county
    or municipal law or ordinance.” Pub. Act 98-61, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS
    405/5-105(3)).
    ¶ 58   When we originally issued our opinion, we noted that in the Northern Illinois University
    Law Review note, the Supreme Court of Wyoming compiled a list of factors taken from Miller