People v. Kelly , 2018 IL App (1st) 162334 ( 2018 )
[…] medical cannabis prescription but the state of Illinois has since passed medical cannabis laws
    and he now has a prescription.
    ¶ 16         After hearing closing arguments, the trial court found defendant guilty of counts II, III,
    and VI of the AUUW charges. Defendant was sentenced to two years’ probation on one
    count of AUUW. See supra ¶ 1 n.1. Defendant’s probation was terminated instanter. This
    appeal followed.
    ¶ 17                                             II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 18         The issue on appeal is the constitutionality of the 2012 version of sections 24-1.6(a)(1),
    (a)(3)(E), and 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(E), which provide in relevant part:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he
    or she knowingly:
    (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or
    about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal
    dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another
    person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or
    taser or other firearm; or
    (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street,
    alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or
    -6­
    No. 1-16-2334
    incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the
    display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or
    her land or in his or her own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on
    the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s
    permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and
    (3) One of the following factors is present:
    ***
    (E) the person possessing the weapon was engaged in a misdemeanor
    violation of the Cannabis Control Act [720 ILCS 550/1 et seq. (West 2012)], in a
    misdemeanor violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [720 ILCS
    570/100 et seq. (West 2012)], or in a misdemeanor violation of the
    Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act [720 ILCS 646/1
    et seq. (West 2012)] ***.
    ***
    (d) Sentence.
    (1) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony ***.” 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.6 (West 2012).
    ¶ 19	         Defendant argues that, whether his conviction for AUUW was under section 24-1.6(a)(1),
    (a)(3)(E), or 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(E), it should be reversed because these provisions (1) are