In re T.J.D. , 90 N.E.3d 1030 ( 2017 )
[…] necessity for the law, the evils sought to be remedied, and the goals to be achieved.
    9
    People v. Collins, 
    214 Ill. 2d 206
    , 214 (2005). When interpreting the plain language of a
    statute, we presume the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results.
    In re Rufus T., 
    409 Ill. App. 3d 969
    , 975-76 (2011).
    ¶ 21   The statutory provision at issue in this case is section 3-5 of the Act, which
    specifies the rights and obligations of juvenile delinquents who are subject to the Act.
    730 ILCS 150/3-5 (West 2014). In relevant part, section 3-5 provides:
    “(d) The court may upon a hearing on the petition for termination of
    registration, terminate registration if the court finds that the registrant poses no
    risk to the community by a preponderance of the evidence based upon the factors
    set forth in subsection (e).
    ***
    (e) To determine whether a registrant poses a risk to the community as
    required by subsection (d), the court shall consider the following factors:
    (1) a risk assessment performed by an evaluator licensed under the
    Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act [(225 ILCS 109/1 et
    seq. (West 2014))];
    (2) the sex offender history of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent;
    (3) evidence of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s rehabilitation;
    (4) the age of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent at the time of the
    offense;
    (5) information related to the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s
    mental, physical, educational, and social history;
    10
    (6) victim impact statements; and
    (7) any other factors deemed relevant by the court.
    (f) At the hearing set forth in subsections (c) and (d), a registrant shall be
    represented by counsel and may present a risk assessment conducted by an
    evaluator who is licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment
    Provider Act.” 730 ILCS 150/3-5(d), (e), (f) (West 2014).
    ¶ 22   As previously stated, respondent contends that the “no risk” requirement under
    section 3-5(d) creates an impossible burden. In support of his argument, respondent