People v. Nemec , 430 Ill. Dec. 665 ( 2019 )
[…] hearing.
    ¶ 16   Initially, we note that defendant forfeited the issue by failing to raise it below.
    Nevertheless, “[b]ecause the right to counsel is fundamental, an appellate court may review a
    failure to substantially comply with Rule 401(a) under the plain-error doctrine despite a
    defendant’s failure to properly preserve such an error.” People v. Vázquez, 
    2011 IL App (2d) 091155
    , ¶ 14.
    ¶ 17   There is no question that defendant had a statutory right to counsel at the hearing on the
    State’s petition to revoke his supervision. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(c) (West 2016) (“The evidence
    [at a hearing on a petition to revoke supervision] shall be presented in open court with the right
    of confrontation, cross-examination, and representation by counsel.”); see also 725 ILCS 5/113-
    -5-
    
    2019 IL App (2d) 170382
    3(b) (West 2016) (“In all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines
    that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed as
    counsel.”); People v.