Clarke v. Community Unit School District 303 , 2014 IL App (2d) 131016 ( 2014 )
[…] AYP for two consecutive years is placed on “academic early warning status for the next
    school year.” 105 ILCS 5/2-3.25d(a) (West 2010). If the school fails to meet AYP for a third
    consecutive year, it remains on academic early warning status. 
    Id. If the
    school fails to meet
    AYP for a fourth consecutive year, it is placed on “initial academic watch status.” 
    Id. If the
         school remains on academic watch status after a fifth year, the school district must develop a
    restructuring plan for the school. 
    Id. Section 2-3.25d(a)
    provides, “A school district that has
    one or more schools on academic early warning or academic watch status shall prepare a
    revised School Improvement Plan [(SIP)] ***.” 
    Id. Further, section
    2-3.25d(c) provides that a
    SIP “shall be developed in collaboration with parents ***. *** The *** [SIP] shall address
    measurable outcomes for improving student performance so that such performance meets
    [AYP] criteria ***.” 105 ILCS 5/2-3.25d(c) (West 2010).
    ¶8       In this case, for four consecutive school years, 2007-08 through 2010-11, Richmond
    failed to achieve AYP. Richmond failed to achieve AYP because some of its students were
    “limited English proficient” (LEP).