Clarke v. Community Unit School District 303 , 2014 IL App (2d) 131016 ( 2014 )
[…] -2-
    request that the court reinstate the schools’ boundaries to their original status prior to the
    implementation of the 2011 Plan.
    ¶5       We begin with a discussion of the relevant federal and state statutory provisions.
    Beginning with the NCLB, its overarching goal is “to ensure that all children have a fair,
    equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a
    minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state
    academic assessments.” 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (Supp. I 2001). In addition, the NCLB seeks to
    close the “achievement gap between high- and low-performing children, especially the
    achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged
    children and their more advantaged peers.” 20 U.S.C. § 6301(3) (Supp. I 2001). The NCLB
    requires states to establish and enforce learning standards and to achieve adequate yearly
    progress (AYP) toward those standards, as measured by federally approved standardized
    tests. See 20 U.S.C. § 6311 (Supp. II 2002).