Shields v. State ( 2006 )
[…] OPINION
    The matter before this court is whether Shields is entitled to 6% interest on the judgment
    awarded to him on November 17, 2000. On appeal from an order entered pursuant to section 2-
    619 of the Code of Civil Procedure, our review is de novo. Van Meter v. Darien Park District,
    
    207 Ill. 2d 359
    , 368, 
    799 N.E.2d 273
    , 278 (2003).
    Whether Shields is allowed to collect 6% interest on the judgment regarding his
    contribution toward his pension initially depends on whether the System is a governmental entity
    under section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure provides in pertinent part:
    "Interest on judgment. Judgments recovered in any court
    shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the
    judgment until satisfied or 6% per annum when the judgment
    debtor is a unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of
    Article VII of the Constitution, a school district, a community
    college district, or any other governmental entity." (Emphasis
    added). 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2002).
    -4-
    1-04-1250
    Defendants contend that the trial court erred in determining that the System is a governmental
    entity for the purposes of section 2-1303. Defendants argue that the System is, in fact, a creature