In re Application of the Kane County Collector , 2014 IL App (2d) 140265 ( 2014 )
[…] sale; amount of interest or penalty; amount of cost; amount forfeited to the State; date
    of sale; acres or part sold; name of purchaser; amount of sale and penalty; taxes of
    succeeding years; interest and when paid, interest and cost; total amount of
    redemption; date of redemption; when deed executed; by whom redeemed; and a
    column for remarks or receipt of redemptions money.” 35 ILCS 200/21-160 (West
    2010).
    Thus, section 21-160 specifies each amount that must be listed separately from the others. It
    does not, like section 21-250, lump several items into a single amount.
    ¶ 18       Similarly, section 20-15 lists specific requirements for the preparation and printing of
    property tax bills, detailing when information must be separated and itemized:
    “Information on bill or separate statement. There shall be printed on each bill, or on a
    separate slip which shall be mailed with the bill:
    (a) a statement itemizing the rate at which taxes have been extended for each
    of the taxing districts in the county in whose district the property is located, and in
    those counties utilizing electronic data processing equipment the dollar amount of
    tax due from the person assessed allocable to each of those taxing districts,
    including a separate statement of the dollar amount of tax due which is allocable
    to a tax levied under the Illinois Local Library Act or to any other tax levied by a
    municipality or township for public library purposes,
    (b) a separate statement for each of the taxing districts of the dollar amount of
    tax due which is allocable to a tax levied under the Illinois Pension Code or to any
    other tax levied by a municipality or township for public pension or retirement
    purposes,
    (c) the total tax rate,
    (d) the total amount of tax due, and
    (e) the amount by which the total tax and the tax allocable to each taxing
    district differs from the taxpayer’s last prior tax bill.
    The county treasurer shall ensure that only those taxing districts in which a parcel
    of property is located shall be listed on the bill for that property.
    In all counties the statement shall also provide:
    (1) the property index number or other suitable description,
    (2) the assessment of the property,
    (3) the equalization factors imposed by the county and by the Department, and
    -6-
    (4) the equalized assessment resulting from the application of the equalization
    factors to the basic assessment.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/20-15 (West
    2010).
    Again, like section 21-160, section 20-15 clearly specifies which items and amounts must be
    listed separately from the others.