In re Application of the Kane County Collector , 2014 IL App (2d) 140265 ( 2014 )
[…] for a tax delinquency includes “the certificate amount, which shall include all tax principal,
    special assessments, interest and penalties paid by the tax purchaser together with costs and
    -5-
    fees of sale.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-355(a) (West 2010). The plain language of
    section 21-355(a) reflects that the certificate amount equates to one total, comprised of
    several elements.
    ¶ 17       Further, our conclusion that section 21-250 does not require itemization is supported by
    comparing it with provisions that do require itemization. For example, section 21-160
    provides that the collector shall maintain certain records and that the records should be ruled
    in columns to show the withdrawal of any special assessments and
    “the amount paid before entry of judgment; the amount of judgment and a column for
    remarks; the amount paid before sale and after entry of judgment; the amount of the
    sale; amount of interest or penalty; amount of cost; amount forfeited to the State; date
    of sale; acres or part sold; name of purchaser; amount of sale and penalty; taxes of
    succeeding years; interest and when paid, interest and cost; total amount of
    redemption; date of redemption; when deed executed; by whom redeemed; and a
    column for remarks or receipt of redemptions money.” 35 ILCS 200/21-160 (West
    2010).
    Thus, section 21-160 specifies each amount that must be listed separately from the others. It
    does not, like section 21-250, lump several items into a single amount.