In re Application of the Kane County Collector , 2014 IL App (2d) 140265 ( 2014 )
[…] error. 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a) (West 2010). For example, a sale in error shall be declared
    when it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the property was not subject to taxation
    (35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(1) (West 2010)), the taxes or special assessments had been paid
    prior to the sale (35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(2) (West 2010)), a bankruptcy petition had been
    filed prior to the sale (35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(6) (West 2010)), or the property is owned by
    the United States, the State of Illinois, a municipality, or a taxing district (35 ILCS
    200/21-310(a)(7) (West 2010)). Petitioner’s motion relies on section 21-310(a)(5), which
    provides that a sale in error shall be declared when it appears to the satisfaction of the court:
    “the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or
    other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the
    value of any property).” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2010).
    -4-
    ¶ 13        As noted, petitioner’s contention is that the clerk made an error by issuing certificates of
    purchase that indicated a total “amount sold,” but not “the amount of taxes, special