In re Application of the Kane County Collector , 2014 IL App (2d) 140265 ( 2014 )
[…] to section 22-50 (35 ILCS 200/22-50 (West 2010)). It argues that its section 22-5 notices
    were deficient because they listed only a total tax amount without specifying any amount of
    special assessments. Petitioner notes that strict compliance with section 22-5 is required.
    Accordingly, petitioner argues that the court erred in denying its motion and that it should
    receive a refund of the purchase price (without interest). Again, this issue involves statutory
    interpretation and we review it de novo.3
    ¶ 22       Section 22-50 is entitled “Denial of Deed.” It provides:
    “If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver
    the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above
    provisions, and if the purchaser *** has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the
    statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, then upon application of the
    owner of the certificate of purchase the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in
    error.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-50 (West 2010).
    ¶ 23       Here, the trial court did not err in denying petitioner’s section 22-50 motion. The plain
    language of section 22-50 reflects that it applies when a court has refused to enter an order