In re Application of the Kane County Collector , 2014 IL App (2d) 140265 ( 2014 )
[…] special assessments, the amount of interest, and the amount of costs” or the “amounts each of
    taxes, special assessments, interest, and costs.” As such, the plain language of section 21-250
    reflects that the certificate must state “the amount” for which the property was sold, a total
    that may be comprised of taxes, special assessments, interest, and costs.
    ¶ 16        Our interpretation is supported by comparing section 21-250 with other provisions in the
    Code. For example, section 21-355 of the Code concerns redemption procedures and
    requirements. See 35 ILCS 200/21-355 (West 2010). It provides that the redemption amount
    for a tax delinquency includes “the certificate amount, which shall include all tax principal,
    special assessments, interest and penalties paid by the tax purchaser together with costs and
    -5-
    fees of sale.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-355(a) (West 2010). The plain language of
    section 21-355(a) reflects that the certificate amount equates to one total, comprised of
    several elements.