In re Application of the Kane County Collector , 2014 IL App (2d) 140265 ( 2014 )
[…] “the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or
    other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the
    value of any property).” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2010).
    -4-
    ¶ 13        As noted, petitioner’s contention is that the clerk made an error by issuing certificates of
    purchase that indicated a total “amount sold,” but not “the amount of taxes, special
    assessment, and interest and costs,” as mandated by section 21-250 of the Code. Section
    21-250 provides, in pertinent part:
    “The county clerk shall make out and deliver to the purchaser *** a certificate of
    purchase *** describing the property sold, the date of sale, the amount of taxes,
    special assessments, interest and cost for which they were sold and that payment of the
    sale price has been made.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-250 (West 2010).
    Here, petitioner does not argue that any of the certificates reflect an inaccurate total “amount
    sold.” Rather, it contends that part of the total “amount sold” included special assessments